skip navigation

Wrestling

Click on ‘VARSITY’ above, then ‘ROSTER’ for wrestler profiles.


Click Here to Join

The WHS Wrestling Booster Club

Purpose Statement

When athletes leave for the real world they will always remember the relationships they have formed, understand that it takes a commitment on their part to reach a goal, and use the leadership skills they have learned to help others be better people.

Justin Smith

Head Coach

Phone: 651-425-4453


WOODBURY WRESTLING RECORD BOOK

Updated through 2018-2019 season.


Booster Club Membership--now ONLINE!

You now have the convenience of becoming a member of the WHS Royals Wrestling Booster Club (Takedown Club) online!  In addition, there is an option of having convenient monthly payments.  Click here, the image to the left, or the link to the Booster Club page just above and become a member today!

As an FYI, as of now, payment plan options go up to 3 months and will be taken out on the last day of each month.  We will update as more options become available!


2020 WOODBURY ROYAL STATE ENTRANTS

WOODBURY ROYALS--SECTION 3AAA RUNNER-UP


ROYALS #1 SEED IN SECITON 3AAA TEAM TOURNEY

ROYALS STATE ENTRANTS, 2020

ROYALS STATE ENTRANTS, 2020

WOODBURY SECTION 3AAA PLACE-WINNERS (missing Ryan Holt)

WOODBURY SECTION 3AAA PLACE-WINNERS (missing Ryan Holt)


ROYALS SECTION 3AAA ALL-ACADEMIC


SENIORS LEAVE THEIR WRESTLING SHOES ON THE MAT AFTER THEIR FINAL HOME MATCHES


Thank you to our seniors! Brock, Dave, Nick, Tre, Ethan, Omar, Mason and Dawson (not pictured).


CANNON FALLS INVITATIONAL; WOODBURY ROYALS--CHAMPIONS


Brock Rinehart, Rumble on the Red Champion


Rumble day 2 Varsity wrestlers


Rumble day 2 JV wrestlers


ALEX BRAUN: MVW AT CHISAGO LAKES


Takedown Cancer: Woodbury Royals, Runner-Up


WOODBURY WRESTLING WOULD LIKE TO THANK OUR SPONSORS:

Sponsored by Twin Cities Orthopedics

Twin Cities Orthopedics

Visit Website
Sponsored by Cub Foods

Cub Foods

Visit Website
Sponsored by Woodbury Spine Wellness Center

Woodbury Spine Wellness Center

Visit Website
Sponsored by Buffalo Wild Wings--Oakdale

Buffalo Wild Wings--Oakdale

Visit Website
Sponsored by Kowalski's

Kowalski's

Visit Website
Sponsored by Lund's/Byerly's

Lund's/Byerly's

Visit Website
Sponsored by Angelina's Kitchen

Angelina's Kitchen

Visit Website
Sponsored by Starbuck's

Starbuck's

Visit Website
Sponsored by Olive Garden

Olive Garden

Visit Website
Sponsored by Famous Dave's--Woodbury

Famous Dave's--Woodbury

Visit Website


Royals Wrestling News

Season ends at state for Royals 7

By GTR 03/02/2020, 11:00am CST

Around 4 months after it began, the 2019-2020 Royals wrestling season came to a close as all seven state entrants saw their seasons come to an end at the MSHSL State Wrestling tournament on Friday.

Alex Braun (106) lost his opening match in overtime to Max Ricks of Rogers and didn't get an opportunity in wrestlebacks when Ricks lost his next match.  Braun ends his 8th grade season at 42-9

Brad Little (113) lost his first bout by fall to Parker Janssen of STMA, and was eliminated by Hunter Frost of Farmington.  Little finishes his 7th grade season at 17-7

Will Bents (126) lost a decision to Chase Murphy of Northfield and also didn't get an opportunity to get into wrestlebacks.  Will ends the season at 41-7.

Cade Johnson (132) lost a very tough match 8-5 to Dan Vanacker of Forest Lake but made it to wrestlebacks.  He then fell 6-2 to Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo.  Cade finishes the season at 37-13.

Sebastian Zamorano (152) also went into wrestlebacks after falling to eventual state runner-up Landen Johnson of Owatonna.  In his wrestleback, Sebastian lost to Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanta.  Zamorano ends up at 31-20 on the campaign.

Tre Hockenberger (195) lost his only match of the tournament, falling to Isaac Atchison of Blaine.  Tre finishes at 30-15.

Mason Barrows (220) lost his only match to Walter West of Robbinsdale Cooper.  Barrows ends his senior season at 30-13.

In particular, we'd like to especially recognize the seniors on this year's squad:  Dawson Baker, Omar Abdelal, Dave Hawley, Tre Hockenberger, Nick Sieczkowski, Ethan Chaney and captains Mason Barrows and Brock Rinehart.   You've brought an incredible amount of talent, heart and leadership to the program and left a huge mark on your teammates, coaches, parents and fans, as well as the program as a whole!

Stay tuned for information about the year-end banquet, held at Tinucci's in Newport.

Royals send 7 to State Tourney

By GTR 02/24/2020, 7:30am CST

Woodbury fared well on Saturday at the Section 3AAA individual tournament, sending 7 wrestlers to the 'X' next Saturday in St Paul for the State Tournament.

Qualifying for Woodbury were Alex Braun, Brad Little, Will Bents, Cade Johnson, Sebastian Zamorano, Tre Hockenberger and Mason Barrows.  All are first-time qualifiers except Barrows, who qualified in 2019.

Overall, 13 of 14 Woodbury wrestlers found the podium:

* Braun (106), 2nd place

* Little (113), 1st place

* Ryan Holt (120), 3rd place

* Bents (126), 1st place

* Johnson (132), 1st place

* Jack Anderson (138), 3rd place

* Zamorano (152), 2nd place

* Dave Hawley (160), 5th place

* Ahmed Abdelal (170), 6th place

* Omar Abdelal (182), 4th place

* Hockenberger (195), 2nd place

* Barrows (220), 2nd place

* Ethan Chaney (HWT), 5th place

Braun pinned his first two opponents before dropping a decision in the final.  Alex is a #8 seed in his first state tournament and will go against Max Ricks of Rogers.

Little earned a bye in round 1 and proceeded to pin his opponent in the semis as well as the final to win his weight class championship.  Brad enters his first state tourney and will face #4 seed Parker Janssen of St Michael-Albertville.

Bents also earned a first-round bye before winning by fall in the semis and earning a hard-fough 6-2 victory in the finals.  First-timer Bents will face #3 seed Chase Murphy of Northfield.

Johnson had the mat slapped 3 times on Saturday, finishing all of his matches with pins.  Cade head to St Paul for the first time and will face #5 seed Dan Vanacker of Forest Lake.

Zamorano pinned his neighbor to the south from East Ridge in his opening match and won by medical forfeit in the semis.  He dropped the finals match and won by fall in the true second place matchup.  Sebastian goes to the 'X' for the first time and will face the #1 seed Landon Johnson of Owatonna.

Hockenberger took the first two matches of the day by pin, but fell in the championship match.  He was able to qualify by pinning his foe from Hastings in the true second place matchup.  Tre will make the trip downtown for the first time and will face Isaac Atchison of Blaine, who is the #8 seed.

Barrows earned a bye in his opener and won a thrilling 4-2 decision in OT in the semis.  Mason fell in the finals matchup but took 2nd overall to earn a repeat trip the the state tournament.  Barrows will face Walter West of Robbinsdale Cooper, who is the #3 seed.

The tournament begins Thursday with the team portion.  Our Royals wrestlers begin the individual portion of the tournament on Friday morning at the Xcel Energy Center in St Paul.  Action starts at 9:00am and runs continuously throughout Friday and Saturday.  Ticket prices are below:

Ticket Prices Adult Student
Single Session $16.00 $10.00
Daily Pass $30.00 $18.00
Season Book $90.00 $54.00

The seeds for the Section 3AAA Individual Tournament are set and action will start at Park HS on Saturday at 10:00am.  Wrestlers finishing 1st or 2nd at their respective weight will advance to the MN State HS Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday, February 28-29.  The team portion of the tournament runs on Thursday, February 27.

Wrestlers representing the Royals and their respective weight classes and seeds:

Alex Braun, 106, #2 seed

Brad Little, 113, #1 seed

Ryan Holt, 120, #3 seed

Will Bents, 126, #1 seed

Cade Johnson, 132, #1 seed

Jack Anderson, 138, #6 seed

Logan Ryan, 145, #6 seed

Sebastian Zamorano, 152, #2 seed

Dave Hawley, 160, #5 seed

Ahmed Abdelal, 170, #5 seed

Omar Abdelal, 182, #7 seed

Tre Hockenberger, 195, #1 seed

Mason Barrows, 220, #2 seed

Ethan Chaney, HWT, #5 seed

Brackets for the tournament can be found on trackwrestling.com.  Go to 'Browse' then 'Tournaments' then 'Search Events' and it is listed under MSHSL Section 3AAA.

Woodbury's quest for a team section championship fell just short on Friday, as the Royals were edged by Hastings in the section final dual 33-29.

In the opener against East Ridge, the Royals were dominant, taking 11 of 14 matches.  Alex Braun opened up the dual with a pin, and Brad Little, Ryan Holt and Will Bents followed up with forfeit wins.  Cade Johnson won by fall in just under a minute, Sebastian Zamorano won a tech fall and Dave Hawley won a major decision.  Finally, Omar Abdelal (fall), Tre Hockenberger (fall), Mason Barrows (forfeit) and Denis Tokin (forfeit) swept through the final five matches to make the final score 63-15 in favor of the Royals.

In the semifinal against Eagan, Braun and Little started with falls and Ryan Holt won a tough and bloody decision.  Bents and Johnson both pinned their opponents in under 50 seconds to give the Royals an early 27-0 lead through five matches.  Eagan, however, took the next four matches to narrow the lead to 27-19.  But Ahmed Abdelal (major decision), Omar Abdelal (decision), Tre Hockenberger (decision) and Mason Barrows (fall) gave the Royals a cushion and the final score was 46-22 in favor of Woodbury.

The final against Hastings would be a classic.  Braun (decision) and Little (fall) gave Woodbury an early 9-0 lead, and Bents (decision) and Johnson (fall) made the score 18-6.  Hastings tied the score at 18 through 145 pounds and Zamorano would give the Royals a 23-18 lead with a technical fall.  But Hastings would take the next 3 decisions to take a 27-23 lead with 3 matches to go.

Hockenberger and Barrows won decisions to give Woodbury a 29-27 lead but Hastings took the final match by fall to win the section final and a berth at the State Team Tournament, 33-29.

Woodbury finishes the season with a 17-10 dual record and now the guys prep for Saturday's individual section tournament at Park High School.  Wrestlers placing 1st or 2nd at their weight earn a trip to the Xcel Energy Center and the State Individual Tournament held February 28-29.  Action starts at Park HS on Saturday at 10:00am.

Woodbury earned the #1 seed in section 3AAA for the team tournament, which begins Friday at Hastings HS.

The Royals will take on the #8 seeded East Ridge Raptors.  A win will pit them against either #4 Henry Sibley or #5 Eagan.

Action starts at 4pm at Hastings, with semi-finals and finals to follow.

The Suburban East Conference JV tournament was held on Saturday at Stillwater HS, with 3 Royals placing in the tournament.

Congratulations to Caleb Howe (3rd place), Kaiden Kirby (2nd place ) and senior Ethan Chaney (champion) who all placed at the tourney.

Royals sweep three duals on Senior Night

By GTR 02/07/2020, 8:30am CST

The Woodbury Royals wrestling squared got primed for the team section tournament by taking all three team duals Thursday night, beating Cretin-Derham Hall 72-12, Harding 83-0 and Tartan 63-16.

Thank you to our seniors:  Dawson Baker, Omar Abdelal, Dave Hawley, Tre Hockenberger, Nick Sieczkowski, Ethan Chaney and captains Mason Barrows and Brock Rinehart. You have left an incredible legacy on this program!

In the opener against Cretin, the Royals took 12 of 14 matches.  Alex Braun, Will Bents and Denis Tokin took forfeits and Brad Little, Ryan Holt, Cade Johnson, Jack Anderson, Nick Howe, Sebastian Zamorano, Ahmed Abdelal, Tre Hockenberger and Ethan Chaney won by fall.

Woodbury took all 14 matches against Harding in the 2nd matchup of the night.  Tokin, Chaney and Nick Sieczkowski all took forfeits and Braun, Little and Holt started the dual out with three consecutive pins.  Bents won by technical fall before the pin party resumed with Johnson, Anderson, Howe, Zamorano, Omar Abdelal, Ahmed Abdelal, and Hockenberger rattled off pins.

Against Tartan, it would be a closer match, but the Royals again dominated the Titans.  Braun opened with another fall as did Bents, Johnson, Zamorano, Sieczkowski, Omar Abdelal and Tokin, and Ethan Chaney won a close 6-2 decision.  Along with Gavin Wilson earning his first career varsity victory, Rinehart and Hockenberger took forfeit victories in their final home matches as Royals.

For the Junior Varsity, Wilson, Gais Algazi, Tyler Higa, Dave Hawley and Karter Kirby won matches and Josh Williams and Blake Tinsley won two matches on the night.  Congrats to senior Dave Hawley for winning his final home match in a Woodbury singlet.

On Saturday, the Suburban East Conference JV tournament will be held at Stillwater HS.  Action starts at 10am.

Royals go 1-2 at Armstrong

By GTR 02/03/2020, 6:45am CST

The Woodbury Royals wrestlers took down Goodhue but couldn't get past #11AA Hutchinson or #10AA Princetonon Saturday at  the Armstrong Duals.

Opening up against a tough Goodhue squad, Alex Braun again started the Royals out strong with a tough 7-3 decision.   The Royals ratted off 4 straight bonus point wins with Brad Little's pin, and Will Bents, Cade Johnson and Jack Anderson winning major decisions.  Woodbury took the final 6 bouts with Sebastian Zamorano, Omar Abdelal, Tre Hockenberger and Mason Barrows winning by fall, Nick Sieczkowski winning a technical fall and Denis Tokin taking a forfeit to round out the scoring in a 56-15 Woodbury victory.

Against Hutchinson, Braun opened with a fall and Bents, JOhnson and Sieczkowski joined the pin party.  Omar Abdelal won by forfeit and Anderson continued his impressive day with a 10-6 win by decision.  But Hutchinson took pins in the final 3 weights of the day to take a 42-33 victory from Woodbury.

In the final dual against Princeton, Braun bumped up a weight and eeked out a tough 10-8 decision to open Woodbury's scoring.  Bents and Johnson won by pin, Barrows and Tokin took forfeits and Zamorano won an impressive 5-0 decision, but it was not enough as Princeton took the dual 42-30.

Winning matches for the JV were Gais Algazi, Logan Ryan, Stanley Iturrino, Dave Hawley, Caleb Howe, Ethan Chaney, Blake Tinsley and Gavin Wilson.

This week, we honor our seniors on Thursday night in a home quadrangular against Tartan, Cretin-Derham Hall and Harding.  Action starts at 4:30pm.  Join us in celebrating for Senior Night!

On Saturday, the Suburban East Conference JV tournament will be run at Stillwater HS.  Action starts at 10:00am.

Mancera 0-2 in 9th Grade State Tourney

By GTR 02/03/2020, 6:15am CST

Congrats to Allen Mancera on reaching the 9th Grade State Tournament.  Allen went 0-2 on Saturday at Champlin Park HS in the 189 bracket but we'd like to congratulate him on a great season!

Royals split triangular

By GTR 01/31/2020, 6:45am CST

The Royals wrestlers took care of business against Roseville  and got corralled by #1 AA Simley Thursday night in a triangular at Roseville High School.

Against the Raiders, Woodbury took 11 of 14 matches, including five forfeit victories.  Royals winning matches include Alex Braun (fall), Brad Little (fall), Will Bents (fall), Tre Hockenberger (fall), Mason Barrows (fall) and Denis Tokin (fall).  Royals win the dual 66-12.

Woodbury then took on the top-ranked Spartans, who had a lineup riddled with ranked wrestlers from top to bottom.  Royals winning matches against Simley include Will Bents (major decision) and Denis Tokin (fall), with the final score ending in favor of Simley at 64-10.

For the Junior Varsity, winning bouts on the night include Ethan Chaney (2-0), Caleb Howe (1-1), Blake Tinsley (1-0), Gais Algazi (1-1), Jack Anderson (1-0), Stanley Iturrino (1-1) and Dave Hawley (2-0).

Woodbury travels to Robbinsdale Armstrong on Saturday morning for the annual Armstrong Duals.  Woodbury will face Goodhue, #10 AA Princeton and #11 AA Hutchinson.  Action starts at 9:00am.

2019-2020 PHOTO LINKS